Following the 2023 legislative session, we reported on an amendment to the Act (SB1515), that passed both houses but was eve
[…] Despite seemingly easy fixes to ensure the law did not unintentionally prohibit the use of E-Verify, the Legislature passed the bill still containing what can only be interpreted as a prohibition for most employers. Therefore, Illinois employers should be aware of this before using E-Verify if they are not required by law to use it. It would not be surprising to see court challenges to this language should the Governor sign it with no further changes.
In a further addition to the legislation that was not found in the vetoed SB1515, the language also states in Section 13(d) that when an employer receives notification from a federal or state agency of a discrepancy as it relates to work authorization, including from the Social Security Administration or IRS, “The employer must not take any adverse action against the employee, including the re-verification, based on the receipt of the notification.” There is no further language found in the amendments that would ever give employers the green light to terminate an employee following such a notification, even after the employee has exhausted the appeal process or has indicated they do not intend to challenge the finding, or after a final