Following the 2023 legislative session, we reported on an amendment to the Act (SB1515), that passed both houses but was eve
[…] The bill adds language, however, that was not in SB1515, and one may conclude that the language is either intended to bar the use of E-Verify or is at least intended to cause confusion among employers enough to scare them into not using the system. Specifically, Section 12(a) of the Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act has added the following:
“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an employer to enroll in any Electronic Employment Verification System, including the E-Verify program…beyond those obligations that have been imposed upon them by federal law.”
Further, Section 13(b) (all of Section 13 is new) states:
[a]n employer shall not impose work authorization verification or re-verification requirements greater than those required by federal law.”
Thus, reading these two sentences together, if employers are not required by federal law to use E-Verify (which most are not), then they cannot use that or any other verification system to determine work authorization status.