PUBLICATIONS
[…] 1. the specific document or documents that are deemed to be deficient and the reason why they are deficient;
  2. instructions on how the employee can correct the deficient documents;
  3. an explanation of the employee’s right to have representation present during the verification or re-verification process; and
  4. an explanation of any other rights the employee may have with regard to the verification or reverification process.

The legislation adds new language in Section 13(d)(1) that when notified by a federal or state agency of a discrepancy as it relates to work authorization, “The employer must not take any adverse action against the employee, including the re-verification, based on the receipt of the notification.”

In addition to not taking any adverse action, further steps are required of an employer when it receives notice of a discrepancy from a state or federal agency.