PUBLICATIONS
[…] Specifically, Section 12(a) of the Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act would add the following: 

“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an employer to enroll in any Electronic Employment Verification System, including the E-Verify program…beyond those obligations that have been imposed upon them by federal law.” 

Further, Section 13(b) would state: 

“[a]n employer shall not impose work authorization verification or re-verification requirements greater than those required by federal law.” 

Thus, reading these two sentences together, if employers are not required by federal law (i.e. the federal government or a federal contractor) to use E-Verify (which most are not), then they cannot use E-Verify or another verification system to determine work authorization status.