PUBLICATIONS
[…] FMLA and ADA Basics

Both the FMLA and ADA regulations address substance abuse treatment, so employers need to contemplate these potential protections and liability exposure issues when navigating a rehabilitation process, especially if discipline or termination is on the immediate horizon.

For employers covered by the FMLA who are dealing with an eligible employee, 29 CFR 825.119 addresses a leave of absence for substance abuse. Generally, time spent in a rehabilitation program with “a health care provider or provider of health care services on referral by a health care provider” is an FMLA-qualifying event. Conversely, absence based on an employee’s use of drugs rather than an absence for treatment of that usage is not an FMLA-qualifying event.