Background
[…] Instead, it addressed whether the lower court erred when it determined that the no-hire provision was unreasonable and unenforceable under the RCA and that it would not “blue pencil” a/k/a modify the provision.
The court first recognized that it had not yet interpreted the “modification” provision under the RCA (federal courts have). That provision states that, if a court finds a specific restrictive covenant to be overbroad, then the court “may modify the restraint provision . . . .” OCGA §13-8-54(b). The court noted that a court “may modify” implies some degree of discretion and, thus, “it is within a trial court’s discretion whether or not to apply the Act’s blue pencil provisions.”
Because of this discretion, it reviewed the lower court’s decision not to modify the provision under the more lenient “abuse of discretion” standard.